#11: Savannah (2013)
After the Civil War, a man befriends a freed slave (played by the fabulous Chiwetel Ejiofor) and chooses a life of freedom on the river. When a society woman falls for him (Thor’s Jaime Alexander), things get even more complicated.
#12: Cleopatra (1963)
This is a historical and classic epic starring Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton about the life of the Egyptian Queen Cleopatra.
#13: The Journey of August King (1995)
While not technically a romance, there is an unspoken love between a widower and the runaway slave he chooses to save. Don’t miss a young Thandie Newton in this one!
#14: Grace of Monaco (2014)
In this fictionalized biopic, actress Grace Kelly (now the Princess of Monaco and played by the gorgeous Nicole Kidman) gets torn between her Hollywood career and a political dispute with France.
#15: The Aviator (2004)
Another biopic, this one is based on the eccentric Howard Hughes. The Aviator is worth seeing for Leonardo DiCaprio’s brilliant performance. I still think he should have won the Oscar. Cate Blanchett as Katherine Hepburn is also memorable.
#16: Tom & Viv (1994)
This award-winning period film follows the marriage of poet T.S. Eliot to the emotionally troubled Vivienne Haigh-Wood. A great choice if you love movies with powerful acting and characterization.
#17: Finding Neverland (2004)
One of my favorite movies of all time (in any genre), Finding Neverland is about author J.M. Barrie (Johnny Depp) and his inspiration for Peter Pan. The unspoken love story between Barrie and Sylvia Davies (Kate Winslet) is breathtakingly beautiful, romantic, and tragic that reminds us Neverland is really all about death. This is surely one of Johnny Depp’s best performances.
#18: The Crucible (1996)
Adapted from an Arthur Miller play, this Oscar-nominated film about the Salem witch hunts is dark and brilliantly executed. Daniel Day-Lewis, Joan Allen and Winona Ryder’s interpretations of the roles are simply amazing.
#19: The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain (1995)
An adorable and clean romance starring Hugh Grant, this period drama is a must see! It tells the story of an English cartographer who measures a ‘mountain’ in a Welsh village only to say it is just a hill (much to the disdain of the entire community). It’s set during WWI and is a perfect fit for those who like witty and light-hearted comedies.
#20: Chocolat (2000)
Told in the style of a fable, Chocolat follows a single mother and her child as she opens up a chocolate shop in a very conservative French village. At first, the townspeople condemn the shop, but soon warm up to her chocolate products and to the woman running the shop as well. If you decide to tune into this one, just make sure you have some chocolate nearby!
Days of Heaven is very good. It’s filmed mainly from the point of view of a young girl who plays the younger sister of Richard Gere’s character. Also, Sam Shepard was great in this.
Wow, what a great list! So much fun to discover new (ish) period dramas!